MEDIAN SALE PRICE
$908K
▼ 3.3% YoY
MEDIAN $/SF
$421
▲ 4.3% YTD
ACTIVE INVENTORY
121
for sale
SOLD VS. ORIGINAL ASK
94.2%
NEW96.0% of final list
DAYS TO CONTRACT
48
NEW86 to close
MARKET PULSE
0.36
Buyer's market
MEDIAN SALE PRICE OVER TIME
MARKET PULSE
sector
BUYER'S ADVANTAGE
Today 0.36 · Weston 0.38
MARKET SUMMARY · 12 MONTHS
| Median sale price | $908K | |
| Median $/SF | $421 | |
| Median days on market | 94 | |
| Total sales (12mo) | 360 | |
| New listings (12mo) | 513 | |
| Sold ÷ original ask NEW | 94.2% | |
| Sold ÷ final list price NEW | 96.0% | |
| Sold below original ask NEW | 89% | |
| Median days to contract NEW | 48 | |
| Median days to close NEW | 86 | |
| How buyers paid NEW | 27% cash · 71% fin. · 2% n/d | |
| Months of supply | — | 4.0 |
| Sale-to-just-value ALL HOMES COUNTY | — | 1.10× |
| Owner-occupied ALL HOMES COUNTY | — | 63.4% |
TIER HEALTH · NEW VS. ABSORBED
| TIER | MEDIAN | NEW | ABS. | BALANCE |
| $2–5M | $2.45M | 6 | 1 | BUILDING 6.0:1 |
| $1–2M | $1.25M | 12 | 10 | BALANCED |
| Under $1M | $834K | 12 | 10 | BALANCED |
Fixed tiers per §2.2b · new = listed 30d · absorbed = closed 30d.
TIME TO SELL · LISTING TO CLOSING
NEW48
days, listing → contract
33
days, contract → closing
86
days, listing → closing
How long single-family homes took to go under contract
Medians of 359 closed sales, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026. Days are counted from the listing date.
HOW BUYERS PAID
NEW28%
cash share of disclosed sales
Financing reported on 98% of sales (353 of 360).
Cash: paid entirely in cash. Financed: any mortgage or loan, including a mix of cash and loan. Not disclosed: payment method not reported, or reported only as “Other” / 1031 exchange. 360 closed sales of single-family homes, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026.
WHAT LISTING SITES CAN'T SEE PUBLIC RECORDS · RECORDED DEEDStax-roll figures cover all homes · appreciation is single-family homes
63.4%
Owner-occupied (homestead) COUNTY
1.10×
Sale-to-just-value ratio COUNTY
46.3%
Homes sold, 10-yr COUNTY
+4.3%
Appreciation YTD · $/SF CLOSED SALES
Appreciation YTD compares the median price per square foot of closed sales so far this year against the same period last year. Price per square foot rather than median price, because a median price moves with which homes sold — over this span South Beach ran +1.9% on median price but −4.3% per square foot. Effective tax rate: modeling in progress — the county roll carries no millage field, so we show “—” rather than an estimate.
CONDO BUILDINGS IN SECTOR
Most active buildings by for-sale inventory · all condo buildings in Weston → · A–Z directory →
Monthly market report for Sector → · Broward County market →
FREQUENTLY ASKED · SECTOR
How much do single-family homes cost in Sector?
The median sale price in Sector is $908K over the trailing 90 days, and the median list price is $1,150,000.
Is Sector a buyer's or seller's market?
Sector is currently a buyer's market. Its market pulse — pending sales divided by active listings — is 0.36; readings at or above 0.60 favor sellers and below 0.40 favor buyers.
How many single-family homes are for sale in Sector?
There are 121 active for-sale listings of single-family homes in Sector as of snapshot 2026-W45, updated weekly.
How long do single-family homes take to sell in Sector?
Single-family homes in Sector spend a median of 94 days on market.
What is the price per square foot in Sector?
The median list price per square foot in Sector is $421.
What share of Sector homes are owner-occupied?
About 63.4% of homes in surrounding Broward County are owner-occupied (homestead), per public property records — the county-level figure is shown because homestead data isn't published at the neighborhood level.
How often do homes sell in Sector?
About 46.3% of homes in surrounding Broward County have changed hands over the past decade — roughly 4.6% per year — based on qualified arm's-length sales in public deed records. The county figure is shown because deed-level turnover isn't computed at the neighborhood level.
How long do homeowners typically own in Sector?
Homeownership in Broward County skews long-term: only about 46% of homes had a qualified sale in the past decade, so roughly 54% of owners have held 10+ years, per public deed records.
Are single-family home prices in Sector rising or falling?
The median sale price in Sector is $908K, down 3.3% year over year and the median price per square foot is up 6.0%. Figures compare the trailing 90 days to the same period a year earlier.
How much housing inventory does Sector have?
Sector has about 4.0 months of supply — active for-sale listings divided by the average monthly pace of closed sales over the trailing 12 months. Below roughly six months typically favors sellers; above it favors buyers.
Every figure above appears elsewhere on this page · snapshot 2026-W45.