MEDIAN SALE PRICE
$560K
▲ 17.9% YoY
MEDIAN $/SF
$349
▲ 3.3% YoY
ACTIVE INVENTORY
9
for sale
SOLD VS. ORIGINAL ASK
92.3%
NEW95.8% of final list
DAYS TO CONTRACT
75
NEW100 to close
MARKET PULSE
—
MEDIAN SALE PRICE OVER TIME
MARKET PULSE
west-lake-village
Hollywood 0.08
MARKET SUMMARY · 12 MONTHS
| Median sale price | $560K | |
| Median $/SF | $349 | |
| Median days on market | 117 | |
| Total sales (12mo) | 12 | |
| New listings (12mo) | 24 | |
| Sold ÷ original ask NEW | 92.3% | |
| Sold ÷ final list price NEW | 95.8% | |
| Sold below original ask NEW | 100% | |
| Median days to contract NEW | 75 | |
| Median days to close NEW | 100 | |
| How buyers paid NEW | 58% cash · 33% fin. · 8% n/d | |
| Months of supply | — | 9.0 |
| Sale-to-just-value ALL HOMES COUNTY | — | 1.10× |
| Owner-occupied ALL HOMES COUNTY | — | 63.4% |
TIER HEALTH
Price-tier breakdown is published only for markets with 30+ active for-sale listings, so each tier's median clears the min-sample threshold (§2.2b · §7.4). This market reports at the summary level above.
TIME TO SELL · LISTING TO CLOSING
NEW75
days, listing → contract
27
days, contract → closing
100
days, listing → closing
How long condos and townhomes took to go under contract
Medians of 12 closed sales, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026. Days are counted from the listing date.
HOW BUYERS PAID
NEW64%
cash share of disclosed sales
Financing reported on 92% of sales (11 of 12).
Cash: paid entirely in cash. Financed: any mortgage or loan, including a mix of cash and loan. Not disclosed: payment method not reported, or reported only as “Other” / 1031 exchange. 12 closed sales of condos and townhomes, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026.
WHAT LISTING SITES CAN'T SEE PUBLIC RECORDS · RECORDED DEEDStax-roll figures cover all homes · appreciation is condos and townhomes
63.4%
Owner-occupied (homestead) COUNTY
1.10×
Sale-to-just-value ratio COUNTY
46.3%
Homes sold, 10-yr COUNTY
-1.6%
Appreciation YTD · $/SF COUNTY CLOSED SALES
Appreciation YTD compares the median price per square foot of closed sales so far this year against the same period last year. Price per square foot rather than median price, because a median price moves with which homes sold — over this span South Beach ran +1.9% on median price but −4.3% per square foot. Effective tax rate: modeling in progress — the county roll carries no millage field, so we show “—” rather than an estimate.
CONDO BUILDINGS IN WEST LAKE VILLAGE
Most active buildings by for-sale inventory · all condo buildings in Hollywood → · A–Z directory →
Monthly market report for West Lake Village → · Broward County market →
FREQUENTLY ASKED · WEST LAKE VILLAGE
How much do condos and townhomes cost in West Lake Village?
The median sale price in West Lake Village is $560K over the trailing 90 days, and the median list price is $598,000.
How many condos and townhomes are for sale in West Lake Village?
There are 9 active for-sale listings of condos and townhomes in West Lake Village as of snapshot 2026-W45, updated weekly.
How long do condos and townhomes take to sell in West Lake Village?
Condos and townhomes in West Lake Village spend a median of 117 days on market.
What is the price per square foot in West Lake Village?
The median list price per square foot in West Lake Village is $349.
What share of West Lake Village homes are owner-occupied?
About 63.4% of homes in surrounding Broward County are owner-occupied (homestead), per public property records — the county-level figure is shown because homestead data isn't published at the neighborhood level.
How often do homes sell in West Lake Village?
About 46.3% of homes in surrounding Broward County have changed hands over the past decade — roughly 4.6% per year — based on qualified arm's-length sales in public deed records. The county figure is shown because deed-level turnover isn't computed at the neighborhood level.
How long do homeowners typically own in West Lake Village?
Homeownership in Broward County skews long-term: only about 46% of homes had a qualified sale in the past decade, so roughly 54% of owners have held 10+ years, per public deed records.
Are condo and townhome prices in West Lake Village rising or falling?
The median sale price in West Lake Village is $560K, up 17.9% year over year and the median price per square foot is up 3.3%. Figures compare the trailing 90 days to the same period a year earlier.
How much housing inventory does West Lake Village have?
West Lake Village has about 9.0 months of supply — active for-sale listings divided by the average monthly pace of closed sales over the trailing 12 months. Below roughly six months typically favors sellers; above it favors buyers.
Every figure above appears elsewhere on this page · snapshot 2026-W45.