







Sapphire South
Sapphire South is a 12-story oceanfront condominium tower at 2821 N Ocean Blvd in Fort Lauderdale's North Beach/Galt Mile area, one of twin towers (North and South) that together make up the 172-residence Sapphire complex completed in 2009. The buildings were designed by Miami architecture firm Kobi Karp, with amenity spaces by interior design firm Steven G. Residences feature a resort-style service level, including 24-hour concierge and lobby attendant, valet parking, a heated pool with sun deck and cabanas, a spa with sauna and steam room, and a fitness center with yoga/aerobic studio. A standout building-wide benefit is that ownership includes membership to the exclusive Club at Harbor Beach (Marriott Harbor Beach Resort & Spa), providing access to a private beach club, tennis, pickleball, and golf privileges. Sapphire sits directly between the Atlantic Ocean and the Intracoastal Waterway, close to Fort Lauderdale Beach and the area's dining and entertainment.
Amenities
- 24-hour concierge and lobby attendant
- 24-hour valet parking
- Heated pool with sun deck and cabanas
- Spa with sauna and steam room
- Fitness center with yoga/aerobic studio
- Club room with full kitchen
- Business center
- Controlled-access garage
Sapphire South is located in Fort Lauderdale's North Beach/Galt Mile area, a strip of oceanfront high-rises situated between the Atlantic Ocean and the Intracoastal Waterway, within walking distance of the beach and nearby restaurants.
Income
Employment
Income Brackets (%)
Population
Age Distribution (%)
Housing Tenure
Ownership (%)
Education (age 25+)
Educational Attainment (%)
Commute to Work
How Residents Commute (%)
Population
Race & Ethnicity (%)
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33308
Available Residences at Sapphire South
3 Bedroom Condos · 1 unit
| Unit | Asking Price | Bed(s)/Bath(s) | Living Size | Price/Sq.Ft. | Days on Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 703S | $1,425,000 | 3 / 3 | 1,888 | $755 | 6 |
2 Bedroom Condos · 2 units
| Unit | Asking Price | Bed(s)/Bath(s) | Living Size | Price/Sq.Ft. | Days on Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 508S | $995,000 | 2 / 2 | 1,500 | $663 | 3 |
| 902s | $780,000 | 2 / 2 | 1,274 | $612 | 161 |
Compare every Fort Lauderdale building, its inventory, and area market trends in one place.
ANALYTICS
CURRENT INVENTORY
INVENTORY BY BEDROOM
- 2 Bed (2) 67%
- 3 Bed (1) 33%
INVENTORY TREND (ALL UNITS)
Market & Community Report
As of July 2, 2026, Sapphire South carries 3 active listings at an average asking price of $1.1M, with an average time on market of 57 days. Closed sales over the preceding 36 months averaged $648 per sq ft, and 2 transactions closed in the past 12 months — implying 18 months of supply against the current pace of absorption.
Zip code 33308 (Fort Lauderdale) is home to 27,261 residents with a median age of 57.2. Per-capita income stands at $81,285; 58.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 70.7% of units are owner-occupied; 24.9% of residents work from home.
Data current as of July 2, 2026. Market metrics derived from MLS closed sales; community data from U.S. Census ACS.
Frequently Asked Questions — Sapphire South
How many condos are for sale at Sapphire South?
As of July 2, 2026, 3 residences are actively listed for sale at Sapphire South. Current asking prices range from $780K to $1.4M. Inventory updates daily from the MLS.
How much do condos at Sapphire South cost?
Condos at Sapphire South are currently asking from $780K to $1.4M. Over the past 36 months, closed sales have averaged $648 per square foot. Final pricing varies by floor, line, square footage, finishes, and view.
What is the average price per square foot at Sapphire South?
Based on MLS closed sales over the preceding 36 months, the average sale price at Sapphire South is $648 per square foot. Use this as a benchmark when comparing active listings in the building.
Where is Sapphire South located?
Sapphire South is located at 2821 N Ocean Blvd, Fort Lauderdale, FL, 33308, in the Fort Lauderdale area.
What neighborhood is Sapphire South in?
Sapphire South is in Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale. You can compare every condo building, home inventory, and price trend across Fort Lauderdale on its neighborhood guide.
What amenities does Sapphire South offer?
Sapphire South amenities include 24-hour concierge and lobby attendant, 24-hour valet parking, Heated pool with sun deck and cabanas, Spa with sauna and steam room, Fitness center with yoga/aerobic studio, Club room with full kitchen, Business center, Controlled-access garage.