Buying a condo in Brickell means navigating more than 80 active condo buildings, a price spread from the mid-$200,000s to well north of $5 million, and enough variables between two units at the same price to make one a solid investment and the other a persistent headache.
Buyers who arrive with only a number in mind — and skip HOA structure, reserve funding, rental rules, and floor-plan specifics — frequently overpay or end up in the wrong building entirely. This guide covers the full cost of ownership, a building-level due diligence checklist, and the steps from search to closing day.
What Your Budget Actually Buys
Start from closed sales, not asking prices. These are the trailing-twelve-month medians by unit type:
| Unit type | Closed sales | Median price | Median $/sq ft | Median days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 20 | $355,000 | $709 | 36 |
| 1 bedroom | 292 | $457,500 | $582 | 87 |
| 2 bedroom | 383 | $715,000 | $593 | 90 |
| 3 bedroom | 111 | $1,325,000 | $784 | 87 |
| 4 bedroom | 18 | $4,195,250 | $1,204 | 91 |
Brickell closed condo sales, trailing 12 months. Medians. Source: MLS, October 2026.
Two units priced identically in two different buildings can carry completely different long-term cost profiles, driven by HOA levels, reserve funding, special assessments, master-policy deductibles, rental restrictions, and floor-plan efficiency. That difference rarely shows up on the listing sheet.
The Full Cost of Ownership
Monthly HOA dues
Across 1,239 active Brickell condo listings reporting association dues:
Monthly association dues on active Brickell listings (n = 1,239). Source: MLS.
The stated HOA figure on a listing is not the full picture. Special assessments and reserve contributions often sit outside the monthly fee. Always request the full association budget, not just the MLS number. What you see there is the floor, not the ceiling.
Closing costs, taxes, and insurance
| Transaction type | Closing costs | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Resale, cash | 1.5% – 2.5% | No lender fees |
| Resale, financed | 2.5% – 3.5% | Adds origination, appraisal, title |
| New development | 3% – 4.5% | Buyer often absorbs developer transfer costs |
On a $1M financed purchase, budget roughly $25,000–$35,000 in closing costs, excluding your down payment.
In Miami-Dade, the deed documentary stamp tax is $1.05 per $100 of purchase price — a combined base rate plus county surtax, rather than the flat $0.70 that applies elsewhere in Florida.
The property tax trap. Your assessed value resets to market value as of January 1 following the purchase — not the seller’s current assessment. If the seller held the unit for years under Florida’s Save Our Homes cap, their tax bill may be dramatically lower than yours will be. Get a current estimate from Miami-Dade County based on the likely purchase price, not the seller’s tax history.
On insurance: budget HO-6 coverage at $1,500 to $3,500 per year. Wind or flood exposure can add $1,500 to $6,000 annually depending on floor and position. The building’s master policy covers the structure — not your interior, contents, or personal liability.
Evaluating the Building Before You Fall in Love With a Unit
Reserve funds and special assessments
Florida’s SB 4-D legislation mandates fully funded structural reserves for condo buildings over three stories, eliminating the prior ability to waive contributions for the roof, foundation, load-bearing walls, and plumbing. A building that underfunded reserves before this took effect is now catching up — which means higher assessments for current and future owners.
| Document to request | What it tells you |
|---|---|
| Structural Integrity Reserve Study | Whether reserves are funded or the building is catching up |
| Milestone inspection report | Structural condition and any required repairs |
| Board minutes, 12–24 months | Assessments being discussed but not yet levied |
| Year-end financial statements | Operating health and reserve balance |
| Estoppel certificate | The seller’s outstanding obligations |
| Condo questionnaire | Required by most lenders for project approval |
| Current insurance certificate | Master policy limits and deductible exposure |
| Declaration and bylaws | The only authoritative source on rental rules |
Due diligence checklist for any Brickell condo purchase.
Any pending or recently approved special assessment must be disclosed in writing. Confirm during negotiation who bears that cost — it is not always the seller’s responsibility by default. Request explicit contract language; do not leave it for closing day.
Rental rules: read the declaration, not the listing
Rental flexibility varies dramatically across Brickell buildings, and online “approved” lists often reflect developer marketing rather than current board enforcement. The spectrum runs from true daily rental programs, to 30-day minimums with a capped number of rentals per year, to 90-day minimums.
The Club at Brickell Bay is the cautionary example: widely marketed as short-term-friendly for years, but city action in 2026 effectively ended sub-30-day rentals except for a limited group of existing arrangements. Buying on an outdated approval list would be a costly mistake. Obtain the current declaration, bylaws, and recent board resolutions in writing before you make an offer.
Floor, stack, and exposure
Within the same tower, a northwest-facing unit on the 10th floor and a southeast-facing unit on the 35th are not comparable properties, even at identical price per square foot. Some unit lines carry structural columns that reduce usable area by 60 to 80 square feet. Others have partially obstructed views that resale data shows buyers discount consistently — often 8% to 12% against comparable unobstructed units in the same stack.
The Process, Step by Step
Steps 1–3: financing, project approval, shortlist
Get pre-approved before you tour. For financed purchases the project must pass lender review under Fannie Mae or FHA guidelines — both evaluate the association’s financials, reserves, insurance, litigation status, and Florida inspection compliance, not just your creditworthiness. As of August 2026, Fannie Mae retired Limited Review for established projects, requiring a Full Review in most cases. A building that fails makes every unit ineligible for standard agency financing.
Then layer your projected HOA, tax, and insurance load onto the pre-approval to find a true monthly ceiling, and work backward to a realistic purchase price. Narrow your building list by budget tier, rental rules, HOA financial health, and floor plan criteria before touring.
Steps 4–6: offer, due diligence, closing
Anchor your offer to building-specific closed comps for the same line and floor range — not neighborhood medians. During due diligence, work the checklist above. Flag underfunded reserves and pending litigation before you waive contingencies.
At closing, verify the cost breakdown matches your estimate and confirm tax proration is calculated against the post-purchase assessed value, not the seller’s current bill. Those figures can differ by thousands per year, and the discrepancy does not surface on its own.
Why Building-Level Data Changes the Outcome
Most buyers walk into Brickell appointments with only listing prices as context. An agent working from building-level closed-sale history can show you what the unit three floors above sold for six months ago, how long it sat, and what the final negotiated discount was. That shifts every offer conversation from a feeling to a fact.
Andres Jara | South Florida Luxury Real Estate works from a live, MLS-powered database covering 8,400-plus South Florida condo buildings — unit-level inventory, floor plan comparisons, stack and exposure data, and closed-sale history by building. Every building under consideration is measured against its own internal comps rather than broad neighborhood averages.
See the building before you tour
The gap between a well-executed purchase and an expensive mistake almost always traces back to how thoroughly you understood the building before you signed.
Reach out for a building shortlist review before you tour.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Brickell currently a buyer’s market?
Yes. With approximately 1,290 active listings and around 70 closings per month, Brickell carries roughly 18.8 months of supply — six months is balanced. Condos close at about 94.4% of list price, giving buyers meaningful room when offers are anchored to building-specific comps.
How much are HOA fees for Brickell condos?
The median is $1,357 per month across active listings, with the middle 50% running $1,006 to $1,985. Resort-tier buildings run higher. Always review the full association budget, since special assessments and reserve contributions are often separate line items.
How long does a Brickell condo take to sell?
The median is 87 days to contract. Studios move fastest at 36 days; 4-bedrooms take about 91. If a unit has been listed more than 100 days, the seller has likely already adjusted expectations internally.
Can I rent out a condo in Brickell on Airbnb?
It depends entirely on the building. Some permit daily rentals; others enforce 30-day or 90-day minimums, and rules change by board vote. Online “approved” lists are frequently outdated. Obtain the current declaration and written confirmation from management before making an offer on any unit you plan to rent.
All figures drawn from MLS transaction data for Brickell, trailing 12 months ending October 2026. Medians are used throughout. This article is general information, not legal, tax, or financial advice — confirm specifics for your transaction with the appropriate professional.
What is the typical price range for buying a condo in Brickell?
Closed sales over the trailing 12 months range from a median of $355,000 for studios and $457,500 for 1-bedrooms, to $715,000 for 2-bedrooms, $1,325,000 for 3-bedrooms and $4,195,250 for 4-bedrooms. Price per square foot runs from $582 for 1-bedrooms to $1,204 for 4-bedrooms.
What closing costs should I budget when buying a Brickell condo?
A cash resale purchase runs 1.5% to 2.5% of the purchase price, a financed resale 2.5% to 3.5%, and new development 3% to 4.5%. On a $1 million financed purchase, budget roughly $25,000 to $35,000 excluding your down payment. In Miami-Dade the deed documentary stamp tax is $1.05 per $100 of purchase price.

