Sunny Isles Beach Condos: 2026 Buyer's Guide

Aerial view of the Sunny Isles Beach oceanfront condo skyline at sunset
Sunny Isles Beach at a glanceMLS · trailing 12 months
Active listings1,047Inventory is deepest under $500K
Closed sales671Trailing 12 months
Months of supply18.7Six months is a balanced market
Median closed price$555,000Across 671 closed sales
Median asking price$729,950What current sellers are asking
Asking-to-closed gap$175,000Between what sellers want and buyers pay

Sunny Isles Beach is one of the most concentrated stretches of oceanfront luxury in South Florida — roughly three miles along Collins Avenue, holding about 1,047 active condo listings at any moment. The challenge in 2026 is not finding listings. It is reading the market clearly enough to act on the right one.

Every figure below is drawn from MLS transaction data, not portal estimates.

What the 2026 Market Actually Shows

The gap between asking and closing

The median list price for current inventory is $729,950. The median closed price over the trailing 12 months, across 671 sales, is $555,000. That is a gap of roughly $175,000 — and it is the single most important number for a buyer here.

In August 2026 specifically, 41 condos closed at a median of $545,000 and $419 per square foot.

Under $500K40038%
$500K – $1M23623%
$1M – $3M24724%
Above $3M16015%

Active Sunny Isles Beach condo inventory by price band. Source: MLS, October 2026.

Inventory is deepest at the entry level and thins above $3M — but not as sharply as the island’s reputation suggests. 160 units are listed above $3M, a meaningful pool. A buyer in the under-$500K band has abundant options and real leverage; a buyer chasing a specific floor plan in a top-tier tower is in a much tighter market.

What Each Unit Type Actually Closes For

Unit type Closed sales Median price Median $/sq ft Median days
1 bedroom 136 $270,000 $310 86
2 bedroom 267 $510,000 $400 96
3 bedroom 154 $1,812,500 $863 104
4 bedroom 41 $4,300,000 $1,381 140

Closed condo sales, trailing 12 months, Sunny Isles Beach. Medians. Source: MLS.

The number most buyers miss. Price per square foot nearly triples from a 1-bedroom ($310) to a 3-bedroom ($863). This is not one market — it is an older, mid-century inventory of small units and a newer, branded inventory of large ones, sharing a postcode. Comparing them produces nonsense.

Where the Inventory Concentrates

Active condo listings by building, Sunny Isles Beach. Source: MLS, October 2026.

A building carrying 40 competing units is a different negotiation from one carrying four. That distinction never appears on a portal.

HOA Fees and the Real Cost of Ownership

Across 1,003 active listings reporting association dues:

25th percentile$1,030Older oceanfront, smaller unit
Median$1,475Full-service tower
75th percentile$2,476Branded / resort-tier residence

Monthly association dues on active listings (n = 1,003). Source: MLS. Resort-tier buildings run well above the 75th percentile.

Dues are driven by unit square footage, bundled services, reserve contributions, and insurance allocations. Two units on the same floor can carry meaningfully different monthly fees if they differ in size or parking allocation. Published ranges on listing portals reflect building averages, not unit-level reality.

Before committing: request the current operating budget, the most recent reserve study, any pending or recently passed special assessments, and the exact monthly assessment for the specific unit.

The Rental Picture

If you are weighing income potential, these are the current asking rents on active leases — medians, with the middle 50% shown so you can see the real spread:

Unit type Active leases Median rent Middle 50% range
1 bedroom 203 $2,400 $2,000 – $3,625
2 bedroom 291 $5,500 $3,200 – $7,000
3 bedroom 176 $9,625 $6,600 – $14,230

Asking rents on active leases, Sunny Isles Beach. Source: MLS, October 2026. Asking rents, not achieved rents.

Peak demand runs December through March; September through November is the softest window on the island. Any income projection should model that seasonal curve rather than assuming a flat annual rate.

Pre-Construction: What’s Actually Coming

Bentley Residences at 18401 Collins Avenue is the nearest confirmed delivery — 216 residences, entry pricing near $5.8M, with the signature in-unit vehicle elevator. Delivery currently targets 2028, though earlier materials cited Q3 2027.

The St. Regis Residences, a Fortune International Group and Château Group development across north and south towers, was marketed with a 2027 window; current timelines indicate 2028–2029, with entry pricing near $5M for remaining inventory.

Both carry a significant premium over the resale market, and neither date should be treated as fixed without contract verification. Verify completion dates directly with the developer, not from marketing collateral.

Your Next Step

Every major building in Sunny Isles Beach has a dedicated profile through Andres Jara | South Florida Luxury Real Estate — unit inventory, floor plan options, closed-sale history, and current listings refreshed daily from the MLS.

Get the building-specific breakdown

Whether you are comparing two units in the same line, deciding between buildings, or evaluating whether pre-construction pencils out against a finished resale.

Reach out for a building-specific breakdown before your first tour.

Request a Sunny Isles building breakdown

All figures drawn from MLS transaction data for Sunny Isles Beach, trailing 12 months ending October 2026. Medians are used throughout. Market data changes daily — contact us for current figures on a specific building.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many condos are for sale in Sunny Isles Beach?

There are approximately 1,047 active condo listings in Sunny Isles Beach. Inventory is deepest under $500K (400 listings) and thins above $3M, though 160 units are still listed in that top tier.

What is the median price of a Sunny Isles Beach condo?

The median closed price over the trailing 12 months is $555,000, across 671 sales. The median asking price for current inventory is $729,950 — a gap of roughly $175,000 between asking and closing.

Is Sunny Isles Beach a buyer’s market?

Yes. With 1,047 active listings against 671 closed sales in twelve months, the market carries 18.7 months of supply. Six months is balanced, so sellers face substantial competition.

How much are HOA fees in Sunny Isles Beach?

The median monthly association fee is $1,475, with the middle 50% running $1,030 to $2,476. Resort-tier buildings such as The Estates at Acqualina and Turnberry Ocean Club run well above that range, often $2.00–$4.00 per square foot monthly.

What do condos rent for in Sunny Isles Beach?

Current median asking rents are $2,400 for a 1-bedroom, $5,500 for a 2-bedroom, and $9,625 for a 3-bedroom. The middle 50% ranges are $2,000–$3,625, $3,200–$7,000, and $6,600–$14,230 respectively. Peak demand runs December through March.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Sunny Isles Beach?

Median days to contract rise with unit size: 86 days for a 1-bedroom, 96 for a 2-bedroom, 104 for a 3-bedroom, and 140 for a 4-bedroom. Larger units in the luxury tier take roughly 60% longer than entry-level inventory.