MEDIAN SALE PRICE
$975K
▼ 8.7% YoY
MEDIAN $/SF
$441
▲ 1.0% YTD
ACTIVE INVENTORY
8
for sale
SOLD VS. ORIGINAL ASK
96.3%
NEW97.4% of final list
DAYS TO CONTRACT
27
NEW69 to close
MARKET PULSE
0.38
Buyer's market
MEDIAN SALE PRICE OVER TIME
MARKET PULSE
monterra
BUYER'S ADVANTAGE
Today 0.38 · Cooper City 0.41
MARKET SUMMARY · 12 MONTHS
| Median sale price | $975K | |
| Median $/SF | $441 | |
| Median days on market | 57 | |
| Total sales (12mo) | 41 | |
| New listings (12mo) | 42 | |
| Sold ÷ original ask NEW | 96.3% | |
| Sold ÷ final list price NEW | 97.4% | |
| Sold below original ask NEW | 78% | |
| Median days to contract NEW | 27 | |
| Median days to close NEW | 69 | |
| How buyers paid NEW | 34% cash · 66% fin. · 0% n/d | |
| Months of supply | — | 2.3 |
| Sale-to-just-value COUNTY | — | 1.10× |
| Owner-occupied COUNTY | — | 63.4% |
TIER HEALTH
Price-tier breakdown is published only for markets with 30+ active for-sale listings, so each tier's median clears the min-sample threshold (§2.2b · §7.4). This market reports at the summary level above.
TIME TO SELL · LISTING TO CLOSING
NEW27
days, listing → contract
34
days, contract → closing
69
days, listing → closing
| Condos & townhomes · 12 | 38 days to contract · 70 to close · 97.8% of original ask |
| Single-family · 29 | 23 days to contract · 67 to close · 94.4% of original ask |
How long homes took to go under contract
Medians of 41 closed sales, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026. Days are counted from the listing date.
HOW BUYERS PAID
NEW34%
cash share of disclosed sales
Financing reported on 100% of sales (41 of 41).
Cash: paid entirely in cash. Financed: any mortgage or loan, including a mix of cash and loan. Not disclosed: payment method not reported, or reported only as “Other” / 1031 exchange. 41 closed sales of homes, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026.
WHAT LISTING SITES CAN'T SEE PUBLIC RECORDS · RECORDED DEEDS
63.4%
Owner-occupied (homestead) COUNTY
1.10×
Sale-to-just-value ratio COUNTY
46.3%
Homes sold, 10-yr COUNTY
+1.0%
Appreciation YTD · $/SF CLOSED SALES
Appreciation YTD compares the median price per square foot of closed sales so far this year against the same period last year. Price per square foot rather than median price, because a median price moves with which homes sold — over this span South Beach ran +1.9% on median price but −4.3% per square foot. Effective tax rate: modeling in progress — the county roll carries no millage field, so we show “—” rather than an estimate.
MARKET NARRATIVE
The for-sale market in Monterra, Cooper City, is carrying 8 active listings this week at a median list price of $1,122,000. Fresh supply arrived over the past month — 1 new listings — against 3 pending sales, putting the market pulse at 0.38, a buyer's market. Homes are taking a median of 57 days on market. For context, Cooper City runs at a 0.41 pulse. If inventory keeps outpacing contracts, buyers gain room to negotiate.
Generated from this week's snapshot · every figure cited appears on this page
FREQUENTLY ASKED · MONTERRA
How much do homes cost in Monterra?
The median sale price in Monterra is $975K over the trailing 90 days, and the median list price is $1,122,000.
Is Monterra a buyer's or seller's market?
Monterra is currently a buyer's market. Its market pulse — pending sales divided by active listings — is 0.38; readings at or above 0.60 favor sellers and below 0.40 favor buyers.
How many homes are for sale in Monterra?
There are 8 active for-sale listings in Monterra as of snapshot 2026-W45, updated weekly.
How long do homes take to sell in Monterra?
Homes in Monterra spend a median of 57 days on market.
What is the price per square foot in Monterra?
The median list price per square foot in Monterra is $441.
What share of Monterra homes are owner-occupied?
About 63.4% of homes in surrounding Broward County are owner-occupied (homestead), per public property records — the county-level figure is shown because homestead data isn't published at the neighborhood level.
How often do homes sell in Monterra?
About 46.3% of homes in surrounding Broward County have changed hands over the past decade — roughly 4.6% per year — based on qualified arm's-length sales in public deed records. The county figure is shown because deed-level turnover isn't computed at the neighborhood level.
How long do homeowners typically own in Monterra?
Homeownership in Broward County skews long-term: only about 46% of homes had a qualified sale in the past decade, so roughly 54% of owners have held 10+ years, per public deed records.
Are home prices in Monterra rising or falling?
The median sale price in Monterra is $975K, down 8.7% year over year and the median price per square foot is up 12.2%. Figures compare the trailing 90 days to the same period a year earlier.
How much housing inventory does Monterra have?
Monterra has about 2.3 months of supply — active for-sale listings divided by the average monthly pace of closed sales over the trailing 12 months. Below roughly six months typically favors sellers; above it favors buyers.
Every figure above appears elsewhere on this page · snapshot 2026-W45.