MEDIAN SALE PRICE
$379K
▼ 3.8% YoY
MEDIAN $/SF
$263
▼ 5.4% YTD
ACTIVE INVENTORY
24
for sale
SOLD VS. ORIGINAL ASK
95.7%
NEW96.6% of final list
DAYS TO CONTRACT
24
NEW107 to close
MARKET PULSE
0.38
Buyer's market
MEDIAN SALE PRICE OVER TIME
MARKET PULSE
palm-cay
BUYER'S ADVANTAGE
Today 0.38 · Florida City 0.35
MARKET SUMMARY · 12 MONTHS
| Median sale price | $379K | |
| Median $/SF | $263 | |
| Median days on market | 56 | |
| Total sales (12mo) | 60 | |
| New listings (12mo) | 76 | |
| Sold ÷ original ask NEW | 95.7% | |
| Sold ÷ final list price NEW | 96.6% | |
| Sold below original ask NEW | 98% | |
| Median days to contract NEW | 24 | |
| Median days to close NEW | 107 | |
| How buyers paid NEW | 3% cash · 97% fin. · 0% n/d | |
| Months of supply | — | 4.8 |
| Sale-to-just-value ALL HOMES COUNTY | — | 1.28× |
| Owner-occupied ALL HOMES COUNTY | — | 56.8% |
TIER HEALTH
Price-tier breakdown is published only for markets with 30+ active for-sale listings, so each tier's median clears the min-sample threshold (§2.2b · §7.4). This market reports at the summary level above.
TIME TO SELL · LISTING TO CLOSING
NEW24
days, listing → contract
51
days, contract → closing
107
days, listing → closing
How long condos and townhomes took to go under contract
Medians of 60 closed sales, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026. Days are counted from the listing date.
HOW BUYERS PAID
NEW3%
cash share of disclosed sales
Financing reported on 100% of sales (60 of 60).
Cash: paid entirely in cash. Financed: any mortgage or loan, including a mix of cash and loan. Not disclosed: payment method not reported, or reported only as “Other” / 1031 exchange. 60 closed sales of condos and townhomes, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026.
WHAT LISTING SITES CAN'T SEE PUBLIC RECORDS · RECORDED DEEDStax-roll figures cover all homes · appreciation is condos and townhomes
56.8%
Owner-occupied (homestead) COUNTY
1.28×
Sale-to-just-value ratio COUNTY
37.8%
Homes sold, 10-yr COUNTY
-5.4%
Appreciation YTD · $/SF CLOSED SALES
Appreciation YTD compares the median price per square foot of closed sales so far this year against the same period last year. Price per square foot rather than median price, because a median price moves with which homes sold — over this span South Beach ran +1.9% on median price but −4.3% per square foot. Effective tax rate: modeling in progress — the county roll carries no millage field, so we show “—” rather than an estimate.
CONDO BUILDINGS IN PALM CAY
Most active buildings by for-sale inventory · full building directory →
FREQUENTLY ASKED · PALM CAY
How much do condos and townhomes cost in Palm Cay?
The median sale price in Palm Cay is $379K over the trailing 90 days, and the median list price is $382,490.
Is Palm Cay a buyer's or seller's market?
Palm Cay is currently a buyer's market. Its market pulse — pending sales divided by active listings — is 0.38; readings at or above 0.60 favor sellers and below 0.40 favor buyers.
How many condos and townhomes are for sale in Palm Cay?
There are 24 active for-sale listings of condos and townhomes in Palm Cay as of snapshot 2026-W45, updated weekly.
How long do condos and townhomes take to sell in Palm Cay?
Condos and townhomes in Palm Cay spend a median of 56 days on market.
What is the price per square foot in Palm Cay?
The median list price per square foot in Palm Cay is $263.
What share of Palm Cay homes are owner-occupied?
About 56.8% of homes in surrounding Miami-Dade County are owner-occupied (homestead), per public property records — the county-level figure is shown because homestead data isn't published at the neighborhood level.
How often do homes sell in Palm Cay?
About 37.8% of homes in surrounding Miami-Dade County have changed hands over the past decade — roughly 3.8% per year — based on qualified arm's-length sales in public deed records. The county figure is shown because deed-level turnover isn't computed at the neighborhood level.
How long do homeowners typically own in Palm Cay?
Homeownership in Miami-Dade County skews long-term: only about 38% of homes had a qualified sale in the past decade, so roughly 62% of owners have held 10+ years, per public deed records.
Are condo and townhome prices in Palm Cay rising or falling?
The median sale price in Palm Cay is $379K, down 3.8% year over year and the median price per square foot is down 4.7%. Figures compare the trailing 90 days to the same period a year earlier.
How much housing inventory does Palm Cay have?
Palm Cay has about 4.8 months of supply — active for-sale listings divided by the average monthly pace of closed sales over the trailing 12 months. Below roughly six months typically favors sellers; above it favors buyers.
Every figure above appears elsewhere on this page · snapshot 2026-W45.