AJANDRES JARA REAL ESTATE
LUXURY CONDOSLUXURY HOMESNEIGHBORHOODSMARKET ANALYTICSSELLCONTACTCONTACT ANDRES

Carmel · Condos & townhomes

28 active condos and townhomes listings · updated nightly · snapshot 2026-W45

← BACK TO SOUTH FLORIDA COMPARE NEARBY SAVE MARKET

SAVED MARKETS

Get started

Track the cities, zips, and neighborhoods that matter to you — saved markets appear here for quick access.

ALERTS

Price drops — daily

New listings — weekly

SAVE A MARKET

MEDIAN SALE PRICE

$343K

▲ 31.9% YoY

MEDIAN $/SF

$273

▲ 23.0% YoY

ACTIVE INVENTORY

28

for sale

SOLD VS. ORIGINAL ASK

93.8%

NEW96.1% of final list

DAYS TO CONTRACT

78

NEW101 to close

MARKET PULSE

0.07

Buyer's market

OVERVIEWINVENTORYPRICINGPRICE/SQFTSALES VOLUMEABSORPTIONLUXURY TIERSASSESSED VALUE EQUITY ANALYSISREPORTS

MEDIAN SALE PRICE OVER TIME

$343K$171K$0$0NovJan '26MarMayJulSep

MARKET PULSE

carmel

Buyer'smarket Seller'smarket 01.0 0.07

BUYER'S ADVANTAGE

Today 0.07 · Homestead 0.19

MARKET SUMMARY · 12 MONTHS

Median sale price$343K
Median $/SF$273
Median days on market134
Total sales (12mo)7
New listings (12mo)39
Sold ÷ original ask NEW93.8%
Sold ÷ final list price NEW96.1%
Sold below original ask NEW100%
Median days to contract NEW78
Median days to close NEW101
Months of supply——
Sale-to-just-value ALL HOMES COUNTY—1.28×
Owner-occupied ALL HOMES COUNTY—56.8%

TIER HEALTH

Price-tier breakdown is published only for markets with 30+ active for-sale listings, so each tier's median clears the min-sample threshold (§2.2b · §7.4). This market reports at the summary level above.

TIME TO SELL · LISTING TO CLOSING

NEW
Listed · day 0Under contract · day 78Closed · day 101

78

days, listing → contract

35

days, contract → closing

101

days, listing → closing

Medians of 7 closed sales, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026. Days are counted from the listing date.

WHAT LISTING SITES CAN'T SEE PUBLIC RECORDS · RECORDED DEEDStax-roll figures cover all homes · appreciation is condos and townhomes

56.8%

Owner-occupied (homestead) COUNTY

1.28×

Sale-to-just-value ratio COUNTY

37.8%

Homes sold, 10-yr COUNTY

-2.8%

Appreciation YTD · $/SF COUNTY CLOSED SALES

Appreciation YTD compares the median price per square foot of closed sales so far this year against the same period last year. Price per square foot rather than median price, because a median price moves with which homes sold — over this span South Beach ran +1.9% on median price but −4.3% per square foot. Effective tax rate: modeling in progress — the county roll carries no millage field, so we show “—” rather than an estimate.

FREQUENTLY ASKED · CARMEL

How much do condos and townhomes cost in Carmel?

The median sale price in Carmel is $343K over the trailing 90 days, and the median list price is $266,500.

Is Carmel a buyer's or seller's market?

Carmel is currently a buyer's market. Its market pulse — pending sales divided by active listings — is 0.07; readings at or above 0.60 favor sellers and below 0.40 favor buyers.

How many condos and townhomes are for sale in Carmel?

There are 28 active for-sale listings of condos and townhomes in Carmel as of snapshot 2026-W45, updated weekly.

How long do condos and townhomes take to sell in Carmel?

Condos and townhomes in Carmel spend a median of 134 days on market.

What is the price per square foot in Carmel?

The median list price per square foot in Carmel is $273.

What share of Carmel homes are owner-occupied?

About 56.8% of homes in surrounding Miami-Dade County are owner-occupied (homestead), per public property records — the county-level figure is shown because homestead data isn't published at the neighborhood level.

How often do homes sell in Carmel?

About 37.8% of homes in surrounding Miami-Dade County have changed hands over the past decade — roughly 3.8% per year — based on qualified arm's-length sales in public deed records. The county figure is shown because deed-level turnover isn't computed at the neighborhood level.

How long do homeowners typically own in Carmel?

Homeownership in Miami-Dade County skews long-term: only about 38% of homes had a qualified sale in the past decade, so roughly 62% of owners have held 10+ years, per public deed records.

Are condo and townhome prices in Carmel rising or falling?

The median sale price in Carmel is $343K, up 31.9% year over year and the median price per square foot is up 23.0%. Figures compare the trailing 90 days to the same period a year earlier.

Every figure above appears elsewhere on this page · snapshot 2026-W45.