MEDIAN SALE PRICE
$400K
trailing 90d
MEDIAN $/SF
$311
▲ 16.0% YoY
ACTIVE INVENTORY
8
for sale
SOLD VS. ORIGINAL ASK
93.1%
NEW94.8% of final list
DAYS TO CONTRACT
21
NEW123 to close
MARKET PULSE
0.13
Buyer's market
Price cuts (trailing 30d): 2 · 25.0% of active · maturing to a full 30-day share
MEDIAN SALE PRICE OVER TIME
MARKET PULSE
33142
BUYER'S ADVANTAGE
Today 0.13 · Miami-Dade County 0.13
MARKET SUMMARY · 12 MONTHS
| Median sale price | $400K | |
| Median $/SF | $311 | |
| Median days on market | 165 | |
| Total sales (12mo) | 7 | |
| New listings (12mo) | 21 | |
| Sold ÷ original ask NEW | 93.1% | |
| Sold ÷ final list price NEW | 94.8% | |
| Sold below original ask NEW | 71% | |
| Median days to contract NEW | 21 | |
| Median days to close NEW | 123 | |
| Months of supply | — | — |
| Sale-to-just-value ALL HOMES | — | 1.27× |
| Owner-occupied ALL HOMES | — | 54.5% |
TIER HEALTH
Price-tier breakdown is published only for markets with 30+ active for-sale listings, so each tier's median clears the min-sample threshold (§2.2b · §7.4). This market reports at the summary level above.
TIME TO SELL · LISTING TO CLOSING
NEW21
days, listing → contract
54
days, contract → closing
123
days, listing → closing
Medians of 7 closed sales, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026. Days are counted from the listing date.
WHAT LISTING SITES CAN'T SEE PUBLIC RECORDS · RECORDED DEEDStax-roll figures cover all homes · appreciation is condos and townhomes
54.5%
Owner-occupied (homestead)
1.27×
Sale-to-just-value ratio
25.5%
Homes sold, 10-yr
-2.8%
Appreciation YTD · $/SF COUNTY CLOSED SALES
Appreciation YTD compares the median price per square foot of closed sales so far this year against the same period last year. Price per square foot rather than median price, because a median price moves with which homes sold — over this span South Beach ran +1.9% on median price but −4.3% per square foot. Effective tax rate: modeling in progress — the county roll carries no millage field, so we show “—” rather than an estimate.
TOP NBHDS · MEDIAN PRICE
| Flora Park | $775K |
| Old San Juan | $745K |
| Fashion District | $735K |
| Grapeland Heights | $258K |
| Melrose | $237K |
FASTEST SELLING · DOM
| Old San Juan | 73 |
| Grapeland Heights | 75 |
| Fashion District | 95 |
| Melrose | 123 |
| Flora Park | 260 |
ZIP PERFORMANCE · $/SF
| Fashion District | $1,194 |
| Old San Juan | $1,193 |
| Flora Park | $388 |
| Melrose | $364 |
| Grapeland Heights | $326 |
RENTAL MARKET for-lease condos and townhomes · separate from the for-sale figures above
$2,200/mo
Median asking rent
12
Active rentals
7
New listings (30d)
27
Median days on market
FREQUENTLY ASKED · 33142
How much do condos and townhomes cost in 33142?
The median sale price in 33142 is $400K over the trailing 90 days, and the median list price is $520,990.
Is 33142 a buyer's or seller's market?
33142 is currently a buyer's market. Its market pulse — pending sales divided by active listings — is 0.13; readings at or above 0.60 favor sellers and below 0.40 favor buyers.
How many condos and townhomes are for sale in 33142?
There are 8 active for-sale listings of condos and townhomes in 33142 as of snapshot 2026-W45, updated weekly.
How long do condos and townhomes take to sell in 33142?
Condos and townhomes in 33142 spend a median of 165 days on market.
What is the price per square foot in 33142?
The median list price per square foot in 33142 is $311.
What share of 33142 homes are owner-occupied?
About 54.5% of homes in 33142 are owner-occupied (homestead), per public property records.
How often do homes sell in 33142?
About 25.5% of homes in 33142 have changed hands over the past decade — roughly 2.5% per year — based on qualified arm's-length sales in public deed records.
How long do homeowners typically own in 33142?
Homeownership in 33142 skews long-term: only about 26% of homes had a qualified sale in the past decade, so roughly 75% of owners have held 10+ years, per public deed records.
Every figure above appears elsewhere on this page · snapshot 2026-W45.