MEDIAN SALE PRICE
$328K
▲ 21.3% YoY
MEDIAN $/SF
$269
▼ 17.2% YoY
ACTIVE INVENTORY
16
for sale
SOLD VS. ORIGINAL ASK
96.6%
NEW97.5% of final list
DAYS TO CONTRACT
36
NEW75 to close
MARKET PULSE
0.06
Buyer's market
Price cuts (trailing 30d): 3 · 18.8% of active · maturing to a full 30-day share
MEDIAN SALE PRICE OVER TIME
MARKET PULSE
sweetwater
BUYER'S ADVANTAGE
Today 0.06 · Miami-Dade County 0.13
MARKET SUMMARY · 12 MONTHS
| Median sale price | $328K | |
| Median $/SF | $269 | |
| Median days on market | 106 | |
| Total sales (12mo) | 17 | |
| New listings (12mo) | 38 | |
| Sold ÷ original ask NEW | 96.6% | |
| Sold ÷ final list price NEW | 97.5% | |
| Sold below original ask NEW | 63% | |
| Median days to contract NEW | 36 | |
| Median days to close NEW | 75 | |
| How buyers paid NEW | 53% cash · 47% fin. · 0% n/d | |
| Months of supply | — | 11.3 |
| Sale-to-just-value ALL HOMES | — | 1.24× |
| Owner-occupied ALL HOMES | — | 61.6% |
TIER HEALTH
Price-tier breakdown is published only for markets with 30+ active for-sale listings, so each tier's median clears the min-sample threshold (§2.2b · §7.4). This market reports at the summary level above.
TIME TO SELL · LISTING TO CLOSING
NEW36
days, listing → contract
30
days, contract → closing
75
days, listing → closing
How long condos and townhomes took to go under contract
Medians of 17 closed sales, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026. Days are counted from the listing date.
HOW BUYERS PAID
NEW53%
cash share of disclosed sales
Financing reported on 100% of sales (17 of 17).
Cash: paid entirely in cash. Financed: any mortgage or loan, including a mix of cash and loan. Not disclosed: payment method not reported, or reported only as “Other” / 1031 exchange. 17 closed sales of condos and townhomes, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026.
WHAT LISTING SITES CAN'T SEE PUBLIC RECORDS · RECORDED DEEDStax-roll figures cover all homes · appreciation is condos and townhomes
61.6%
Owner-occupied (homestead)
1.24×
Sale-to-just-value ratio
19.8%
Homes sold, 10-yr
-2.8%
Appreciation YTD · $/SF COUNTY CLOSED SALES
Appreciation YTD compares the median price per square foot of closed sales so far this year against the same period last year. Price per square foot rather than median price, because a median price moves with which homes sold — over this span South Beach ran +1.9% on median price but −4.3% per square foot. Effective tax rate: modeling in progress — the county roll carries no millage field, so we show “—” rather than an estimate.
TOP NBHDS · MEDIAN PRICE
| No sub-markets with data yet |
FASTEST SELLING · DOM
| No sub-markets with days-on-market yet |
NBHDS PERFORMANCE · $/SF
| No sub-markets with $/SF yet |
RENTAL MARKET for-lease condos and townhomes · separate from the for-sale figures above
$2,200/mo
Median asking rent
9
Active rentals
1
New listings (30d)
60
Median days on market
CONDO BUILDINGS IN SWEETWATER
Most active buildings by for-sale inventory · full building directory →
FREQUENTLY ASKED · SWEETWATER
How much do condos and townhomes cost in Sweetwater?
The median sale price in Sweetwater is $328K over the trailing 90 days, and the median list price is $279,000.
Is Sweetwater a buyer's or seller's market?
Sweetwater is currently a buyer's market. Its market pulse — pending sales divided by active listings — is 0.06; readings at or above 0.60 favor sellers and below 0.40 favor buyers.
How many condos and townhomes are for sale in Sweetwater?
There are 16 active for-sale listings of condos and townhomes in Sweetwater as of snapshot 2026-W45, updated weekly.
How long do condos and townhomes take to sell in Sweetwater?
Condos and townhomes in Sweetwater spend a median of 106 days on market.
What is the price per square foot in Sweetwater?
The median list price per square foot in Sweetwater is $269.
What share of Sweetwater homes are owner-occupied?
About 61.6% of homes in Sweetwater are owner-occupied (homestead), per public property records.
How often do homes sell in Sweetwater?
About 19.8% of homes in Sweetwater have changed hands over the past decade — roughly 2.0% per year — based on qualified arm's-length sales in public deed records.
How long do homeowners typically own in Sweetwater?
Homeownership in Sweetwater skews long-term: only about 20% of homes had a qualified sale in the past decade, so roughly 80% of owners have held 10+ years, per public deed records.
Are condo and townhome prices in Sweetwater rising or falling?
The median sale price in Sweetwater is $328K, up 21.3% year over year and the median price per square foot is down 17.2%. Figures compare the trailing 90 days to the same period a year earlier.
How much housing inventory does Sweetwater have?
Sweetwater has about 11.3 months of supply — active for-sale listings divided by the average monthly pace of closed sales over the trailing 12 months. Below roughly six months typically favors sellers; above it favors buyers.
Every figure above appears elsewhere on this page · snapshot 2026-W45.