MEDIAN SALE PRICE
$370K
▲ 4.2% YoY
MEDIAN $/SF
$229
▲ 0.0% YTD
ACTIVE INVENTORY
739
for sale
SOLD VS. ORIGINAL ASK
95.9%
NEW98.5% of final list
DAYS TO CONTRACT
55
NEW98 to close
MARKET PULSE
0.19
Buyer's market
Price cuts (trailing 30d): 165 · 22.3% of active · maturing to a full 30-day share
MEDIAN SALE PRICE OVER TIME
MARKET PULSE
homestead
BUYER'S ADVANTAGE
Today 0.19 · Miami-Dade County 0.13
MARKET SUMMARY · 12 MONTHS
| Median sale price | $370K | |
| Median $/SF | $229 | |
| Median days on market | 104 | |
| Total sales (12mo) | 689 | |
| New listings (12mo) | 1,624 | |
| Sold ÷ original ask NEW | 95.9% | |
| Sold ÷ final list price NEW | 98.5% | |
| Sold below original ask NEW | 80% | |
| Median days to contract NEW | 55 | |
| Median days to close NEW | 98 | |
| How buyers paid NEW | 16% cash · 82% fin. · 3% n/d | |
| Months of supply | — | 12.9 |
| Sale-to-just-value ALL HOMES | — | 1.25× |
| Owner-occupied ALL HOMES | — | 55.2% |
TIER HEALTH · NEW VS. ABSORBED
| TIER | MEDIAN | NEW | ABS. | BALANCE |
| Under $1M | $364K | 137 | 60 | BUILDING 2.3:1 |
Fixed tiers per §2.2b · new = listed 30d · absorbed = closed 30d.
TIME TO SELL · LISTING TO CLOSING
NEW55
days, listing → contract
35
days, contract → closing
98
days, listing → closing
How long condos and townhomes took to go under contract
Medians of 687 closed sales, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026. Days are counted from the listing date.
HOW BUYERS PAID
NEW16%
cash share of disclosed sales
Financing reported on 97% of sales (668 of 687).
Cash: paid entirely in cash. Financed: any mortgage or loan, including a mix of cash and loan. Not disclosed: payment method not reported, or reported only as “Other” / 1031 exchange. 687 closed sales of condos and townhomes, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026.
WHAT LISTING SITES CAN'T SEE PUBLIC RECORDS · RECORDED DEEDStax-roll figures cover all homes · appreciation is condos and townhomes
55.2%
Owner-occupied (homestead)
1.25×
Sale-to-just-value ratio
56.9%
Homes sold, 10-yr
+0.0%
Appreciation YTD · $/SF CLOSED SALES
Appreciation YTD compares the median price per square foot of closed sales so far this year against the same period last year. Price per square foot rather than median price, because a median price moves with which homes sold — over this span South Beach ran +1.9% on median price but −4.3% per square foot. Effective tax rate: modeling in progress — the county roll carries no millage field, so we show “—” rather than an estimate.
RENTAL MARKET for-lease condos and townhomes · separate from the for-sale figures above
$2,400/mo
Median asking rent
498
Active rentals
152
New listings (30d)
50
Median days on market
CONDO BUILDINGS IN HOMESTEAD
Most active buildings by for-sale inventory · full building directory →
FREQUENTLY ASKED · HOMESTEAD
How much do condos and townhomes cost in Homestead?
The median sale price in Homestead is $370K over the trailing 90 days, and the median list price is $363,999.
Is Homestead a buyer's or seller's market?
Homestead is currently a buyer's market. Its market pulse — pending sales divided by active listings — is 0.19; readings at or above 0.60 favor sellers and below 0.40 favor buyers.
How many condos and townhomes are for sale in Homestead?
There are 739 active for-sale listings of condos and townhomes in Homestead as of snapshot 2026-W45, updated weekly.
How long do condos and townhomes take to sell in Homestead?
Condos and townhomes in Homestead spend a median of 104 days on market.
What is the price per square foot in Homestead?
The median list price per square foot in Homestead is $229.
What share of Homestead homes are owner-occupied?
About 55.2% of homes in Homestead are owner-occupied (homestead), per public property records.
How often do homes sell in Homestead?
About 56.9% of homes in Homestead have changed hands over the past decade — roughly 5.7% per year — based on qualified arm's-length sales in public deed records.
How long do homeowners typically own in Homestead?
Homeownership in Homestead skews long-term: only about 57% of homes had a qualified sale in the past decade, so roughly 43% of owners have held 10+ years, per public deed records.
Are condo and townhome prices in Homestead rising or falling?
The median sale price in Homestead is $370K, up 4.2% year over year and the median price per square foot is up 1.3%. Figures compare the trailing 90 days to the same period a year earlier.
How much housing inventory does Homestead have?
Homestead has about 12.9 months of supply — active for-sale listings divided by the average monthly pace of closed sales over the trailing 12 months. Below roughly six months typically favors sellers; above it favors buyers.
Every figure above appears elsewhere on this page · snapshot 2026-W45.