MEDIAN SALE PRICE
$1.82M
▲ 28.5% YoY
MEDIAN $/SF
$1,007
▼ 17.4% YTD
ACTIVE INVENTORY
129
for sale
SOLD VS. ORIGINAL ASK
90.6%
NEW91.9% of final list
DAYS TO CONTRACT
85
NEW123 to close
MARKET PULSE
0.1
Buyer's market
Price cuts (trailing 30d): 11 · 8.5% of active · maturing to a full 30-day share
MEDIAN SALE PRICE OVER TIME
MARKET PULSE
bal-harbour
BUYER'S ADVANTAGE
Today 0.1 · Miami-Dade County 0.13
MARKET SUMMARY · 12 MONTHS
| Median sale price | $1.82M | |
| Median $/SF | $1,007 | |
| Median days on market | 114 | |
| Total sales (12mo) | 109 | |
| New listings (12mo) | 225 | |
| Sold ÷ original ask NEW | 90.6% | |
| Sold ÷ final list price NEW | 91.9% | |
| Sold below original ask NEW | 91% | |
| Median days to contract NEW | 85 | |
| Median days to close NEW | 123 | |
| How buyers paid NEW | 89% cash · 9% fin. · 2% n/d | |
| Months of supply | — | 14.2 |
| Sale-to-just-value ALL HOMES | — | 1.33× |
| Owner-occupied ALL HOMES | — | 20.1% |
TIER HEALTH · NEW VS. ABSORBED
| TIER | MEDIAN | NEW | ABS. | BALANCE |
| $5M+ | $7.24M | 5 | 1 | BUILDING 5.0:1 |
| $2–5M | $3.25M | 8 | — | BUILDING |
| $1–2M | $1.35M | 5 | 2 | BUILDING 2.5:1 |
| Under $1M | $624K | 7 | — | BUILDING |
Fixed tiers per §2.2b · new = listed 30d · absorbed = closed 30d.
TIME TO SELL · LISTING TO CLOSING
NEW85
days, listing → contract
37
days, contract → closing
123
days, listing → closing
How long condos and townhomes took to go under contract
Medians of 109 closed sales, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026. Days are counted from the listing date.
HOW BUYERS PAID
NEW91%
cash share of disclosed sales
Financing reported on 98% of sales (107 of 109).
Cash: paid entirely in cash. Financed: any mortgage or loan, including a mix of cash and loan. Not disclosed: payment method not reported, or reported only as “Other” / 1031 exchange. 109 closed sales of condos and townhomes, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026.
WHAT LISTING SITES CAN'T SEE PUBLIC RECORDS · RECORDED DEEDStax-roll figures cover all homes · appreciation is condos and townhomes
20.1%
Owner-occupied (homestead)
1.33×
Sale-to-just-value ratio
43.7%
Homes sold, 10-yr
-17.4%
Appreciation YTD · $/SF CLOSED SALES
Appreciation YTD compares the median price per square foot of closed sales so far this year against the same period last year. Price per square foot rather than median price, because a median price moves with which homes sold — over this span South Beach ran +1.9% on median price but −4.3% per square foot. Effective tax rate: modeling in progress — the county roll carries no millage field, so we show “—” rather than an estimate.
TOP NBHDS · MEDIAN PRICE
| No sub-markets with data yet |
FASTEST SELLING · DOM
| No sub-markets with days-on-market yet |
NBHDS PERFORMANCE · $/SF
| No sub-markets with $/SF yet |
RENTAL MARKET for-lease condos and townhomes · separate from the for-sale figures above
$6,500/mo
Median asking rent
84
Active rentals
15
New listings (30d)
102
Median days on market
CONDO BUILDINGS IN BAL HARBOUR
Most active buildings by for-sale inventory · all condo buildings in Bal Harbour → · A–Z directory →
Monthly market report for Bal Harbour → · Miami-Dade County market →
FREQUENTLY ASKED · BAL HARBOUR
How much do condos and townhomes cost in Bal Harbour?
The median sale price in Bal Harbour is $1.82M over the trailing 90 days, and the median list price is $2,775,000.
Is Bal Harbour a buyer's or seller's market?
Bal Harbour is currently a buyer's market. Its market pulse — pending sales divided by active listings — is 0.10; readings at or above 0.60 favor sellers and below 0.40 favor buyers.
How many condos and townhomes are for sale in Bal Harbour?
There are 129 active for-sale listings of condos and townhomes in Bal Harbour as of snapshot 2026-W45, updated weekly.
How long do condos and townhomes take to sell in Bal Harbour?
Condos and townhomes in Bal Harbour spend a median of 114 days on market.
What is the price per square foot in Bal Harbour?
The median list price per square foot in Bal Harbour is $1,007.
What share of Bal Harbour homes are owner-occupied?
About 20.1% of homes in Bal Harbour are owner-occupied (homestead), per public property records.
How often do homes sell in Bal Harbour?
About 43.7% of homes in Bal Harbour have changed hands over the past decade — roughly 4.4% per year — based on qualified arm's-length sales in public deed records.
How long do homeowners typically own in Bal Harbour?
Homeownership in Bal Harbour skews long-term: only about 44% of homes had a qualified sale in the past decade, so roughly 56% of owners have held 10+ years, per public deed records.
Are condo and townhome prices in Bal Harbour rising or falling?
The median sale price in Bal Harbour is $1.82M, up 28.5% year over year and the median price per square foot is down 10.9%. Figures compare the trailing 90 days to the same period a year earlier.
How much housing inventory does Bal Harbour have?
Bal Harbour has about 14.2 months of supply — active for-sale listings divided by the average monthly pace of closed sales over the trailing 12 months. Below roughly six months typically favors sellers; above it favors buyers.
Every figure above appears elsewhere on this page · snapshot 2026-W45.