AJANDRES JARA REAL ESTATE
LUXURY CONDOSLUXURY HOMESNEIGHBORHOODSMARKET ANALYTICSSELLCONTACTCONTACT ANDRES

Bay Heights · Condos & townhomes

187 active condos and townhomes listings · updated nightly · snapshot 2026-W45

← BACK TO SOUTH FLORIDA COMPARE NEARBY SAVE MARKET

SAVED MARKETS

Get started

Track the cities, zips, and neighborhoods that matter to you — saved markets appear here for quick access.

ALERTS

Price drops — daily

New listings — weekly

SAVE A MARKET

MEDIAN SALE PRICE

$425K

▼ 27.0% YoY

MEDIAN $/SF

$533

▲ 16.7% YTD

ACTIVE INVENTORY

187

for sale

SOLD VS. ORIGINAL ASK

90.0%

NEW94.4% of final list

DAYS TO CONTRACT

100

NEW124 to close

MARKET PULSE

0.02

Buyer's market

OVERVIEWINVENTORYPRICINGPRICE/SQFTSALES VOLUMEABSORPTIONLUXURY TIERSASSESSED VALUE EQUITY ANALYSISREPORTS

MEDIAN SALE PRICE OVER TIME

$930K$645K$360K$458KNovJan '26MarMayJulSep

MARKET PULSE

bay-heights

Buyer'smarket Seller'smarket 01.0 0.02

BUYER'S ADVANTAGE

Today 0.02 · Miami 0.13

MARKET SUMMARY · 12 MONTHS

Median sale price$425K
Median $/SF$533
Median days on market159
Total sales (12mo)44
New listings (12mo)247
Sold ÷ original ask NEW90.0%
Sold ÷ final list price NEW94.4%
Sold below original ask NEW95%
Median days to contract NEW100
Median days to close NEW124
How buyers paid NEW68% cash · 32% fin. · 0% n/d
Months of supply—51.0
Sale-to-just-value ALL HOMES COUNTY—1.28×
Owner-occupied ALL HOMES COUNTY—56.8%

TIER HEALTH · NEW VS. ABSORBED

TIERMEDIANNEWABS.BALANCE
$1–2M$1.32M———
Under $1M$535K282BUILDING 14.0:1

Fixed tiers per §2.2b · new = listed 30d · absorbed = closed 30d.

TIME TO SELL · LISTING TO CLOSING

NEW
Listed · day 0Under contract · day 100Closed · day 124

100

days, listing → contract

28

days, contract → closing

124

days, listing → closing

How long condos and townhomes took to go under contract

0–30 days20% · 9
31–90 days25% · 11
91–180 days32% · 14
181+ days23% · 10

Medians of 44 closed sales, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026. Days are counted from the listing date.

HOW BUYERS PAID

NEW
Cash 68% · 30 salesFinanced 32% · 14 salesNot disclosed 0% · 0 sales

68%

cash share of disclosed sales

MayJunJulAugSep

Financing reported on 100% of sales (44 of 44).

Cash: paid entirely in cash. Financed: any mortgage or loan, including a mix of cash and loan. Not disclosed: payment method not reported, or reported only as “Other” / 1031 exchange. 44 closed sales of condos and townhomes, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026.

WHAT LISTING SITES CAN'T SEE PUBLIC RECORDS · RECORDED DEEDStax-roll figures cover all homes · appreciation is condos and townhomes

56.8%

Owner-occupied (homestead) COUNTY

1.28×

Sale-to-just-value ratio COUNTY

37.8%

Homes sold, 10-yr COUNTY

+16.7%

Appreciation YTD · $/SF CLOSED SALES

Appreciation YTD compares the median price per square foot of closed sales so far this year against the same period last year. Price per square foot rather than median price, because a median price moves with which homes sold — over this span South Beach ran +1.9% on median price but −4.3% per square foot. Effective tax rate: modeling in progress — the county roll carries no millage field, so we show “—” rather than an estimate.

RENTAL MARKET for-lease condos and townhomes · separate from the for-sale figures above

$4,200/mo

Median asking rent

53

Active rentals

—

New listings (30d)

212

Median days on market

FREQUENTLY ASKED · BAY HEIGHTS

How much do condos and townhomes cost in Bay Heights?

The median sale price in Bay Heights is $425K over the trailing 90 days, and the median list price is $545,000.

Is Bay Heights a buyer's or seller's market?

Bay Heights is currently a buyer's market. Its market pulse — pending sales divided by active listings — is 0.02; readings at or above 0.60 favor sellers and below 0.40 favor buyers.

How many condos and townhomes are for sale in Bay Heights?

There are 187 active for-sale listings of condos and townhomes in Bay Heights as of snapshot 2026-W45, updated weekly.

How long do condos and townhomes take to sell in Bay Heights?

Condos and townhomes in Bay Heights spend a median of 159 days on market.

What is the price per square foot in Bay Heights?

The median list price per square foot in Bay Heights is $533.

What share of Bay Heights homes are owner-occupied?

About 56.8% of homes in surrounding Miami-Dade County are owner-occupied (homestead), per public property records — the county-level figure is shown because homestead data isn't published at the neighborhood level.

How often do homes sell in Bay Heights?

About 37.8% of homes in surrounding Miami-Dade County have changed hands over the past decade — roughly 3.8% per year — based on qualified arm's-length sales in public deed records. The county figure is shown because deed-level turnover isn't computed at the neighborhood level.

How long do homeowners typically own in Bay Heights?

Homeownership in Miami-Dade County skews long-term: only about 38% of homes had a qualified sale in the past decade, so roughly 62% of owners have held 10+ years, per public deed records.

Are condo and townhome prices in Bay Heights rising or falling?

The median sale price in Bay Heights is $425K, down 27.0% year over year and the median price per square foot is down 4.7%. Figures compare the trailing 90 days to the same period a year earlier.

How much housing inventory does Bay Heights have?

Bay Heights has about 51.0 months of supply — active for-sale listings divided by the average monthly pace of closed sales over the trailing 12 months. Below roughly six months typically favors sellers; above it favors buyers.

Every figure above appears elsewhere on this page · snapshot 2026-W45.