Research · South Florida · 2024 qualified sales (2025 property roll)
Median price per square foot, year-over-year change, sale-to-assessed value and dispersion across 84 markets and 48 condo buildings, with current-market context — days-on-market and cash share — reported as a clearly separated layer.
What the data shows
Source layer is tagged on every card: DEED recorded sales, MLS current-market context.
Across 84 markets with ≥40 qualified 2024 sales, the median transaction price per square foot runs from $169 (Lauderdale Lakes) to $1,415 (Palm Beach) — a 8.4× spread. The cross-market median is $331; the standard deviation, $196, is roughly 0.6× the median itself. A single metro-wide "average" price conceals this.
Dispersion is not uniform. Surfside shows the widest internal spread (IQR $602–$2,078, coefficient of variation 92%), reflecting a mix of price tiers in one municipality; Florida City is the most uniform (CV 13%). Dispersion, not just level, distinguishes these markets.
The change in median transaction $/SqFt from 2023 to 2024 ranges from +33.1% (Bay Harbor Islands) to -15.3% (Palm Springs). This is a compositional movement in what sold, not a constant-quality appreciation rate — markets are moving in opposite directions within the same metro.
Joining deeds to the assessment roll, qualified sale prices run 1.34× the county just (assessed) value in Surfside versus 1.08× in Lauderdale Lakes — a sale-to-just-value view available only from a deed-plus-assessment join, and a proxy for where market pricing has pulled furthest ahead of the tax roll.
Among markets with 50+ closed MLS sales, Ocean Ridge clears 89% cash versus 6% in Florida City. Ultra-luxury coastal demand is structurally cash-funded; urban condo demand is mortgage-funded.
Continuum I South Tower in Miami Beach leads at $3,027/SqFt on 18 qualified 2024 deed sales. The ceiling is set by a small set of oceanfront towers, not by any single city average — and the top building routinely prices multiples above its own city's median.
The share of the residential stock that recorded a qualified arm's-length sale in 2024 runs from 22.3% in Westlake down to 2.0% in Hialeah Gardens. Turnover tracks how actively a market trades, and it does not move in lockstep with price level — some mid-priced markets convert a larger share of their stock each year than the priciest coastal enclaves.
Reference
2024 sales, markets with ≥40 sales, ranked by median $/SqFt. The two right-hand columns are the MLS context layer.
| Market | County | Median $/SqFt | YoY $/SqFt Δ | Qual. sales | Sale ÷ assessed | Avg DOM | Cash % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palm Beach | Palm Beach | $1,415 | — | 235 | 1.25× | 174 | 88% |
| Bal Harbour | Miami-Dade | $954 | +15.0% | 122 | 1.33× | 172 | 89% |
| Key Biscayne | Miami-Dade | $951 | +4.2% | 285 | 1.28× | 157 | 68% |
| Surfside | Miami-Dade | $805 | +21.3% | 146 | 1.34× | 154 | 78% |
| Coral Gables | Miami-Dade | $707 | +7.3% | 625 | 1.33× | 133 | 62% |
| Highland Beach | Palm Beach | $687 | — | 148 | 1.24× | 171 | 82% |
| Bay Harbor Islands | Miami-Dade | $679 | +33.1% | 173 | 1.31× | 195 | 65% |
| Pinecrest | Miami-Dade | $665 | +10.3% | 215 | 1.28× | 137 | 59% |
| Miami | Miami-Dade | $663 | +12.6% | 5,231 | 1.31× | 123 | 35% |
| Miami Shores | Miami-Dade | $657 | +19.6% | 146 | 1.28× | 114 | 42% |
| Sunny Isles Beach | Miami-Dade | $619 | +1.6% | 827 | 1.26× | 187 | 71% |
| Miami Beach | Miami-Dade | $617 | +10.5% | 2,244 | 1.31× | 162 | 69% |
| Ocean Ridge | Palm Beach | $599 | — | 54 | 1.27× | 124 | 89% |
| Biscayne Park | Miami-Dade | $592 | — | 52 | 1.29× | 118 | 36% |
| South Miami | Miami-Dade | $590 | +19.6% | 131 | 1.28× | 126 | 47% |
| Southwest Ranches | Broward | $512 | +32.5% | 97 | 1.20× | 141 | 42% |
| Hillsboro Beach | Broward | $465 | +4.9% | 87 | 1.10× | 149 | 79% |
| Juno Beach | Palm Beach | $465 | — | 124 | 1.22× | 151 | 73% |
| Tequesta | Palm Beach | $460 | — | 138 | 1.20× | 119 | 60% |
| Lauderdale by the Sea | Broward | $457 | -0.7% | 269 | 1.10× | 144 | 67% |
| Lighthouse Point | Broward | $416 | +13.4% | 262 | 1.12× | 138 | 58% |
| North Bay Village | Miami-Dade | $414 | +6.2% | 158 | 1.26× | 143 | 50% |
| Miami Springs | Miami-Dade | $413 | +11.1% | 108 | 1.27× | 107 | 26% |
| Jupiter | Palm Beach | $406 | +17.7% | 1,469 | 1.22× | 107 | 53% |
| Fort Lauderdale | Broward | $406 | +0.2% | 3,381 | 1.11× | 136 | 51% |
| Palmetto Bay | Miami-Dade | $406 | +8.1% | 300 | 1.30× | 131 | 36% |
| Wilton Manors | Broward | $397 | +2.4% | 318 | 1.10× | 120 | 49% |
| North Palm Beach | Palm Beach | $385 | +12.6% | 379 | 1.22× | 132 | 67% |
| Palm Beach Gardens | Palm Beach | $381 | -1.4% | 1,949 | 1.22× | 118 | 54% |
| Aventura | Miami-Dade | $374 | +2.4% | 988 | 1.26× | 170 | 70% |
| North Miami Beach | Miami-Dade | $370 | +12.3% | 385 | 1.30× | 148 | 48% |
| South Palm Beach | Palm Beach | $361 | — | 94 | 1.21× | 169 | 74% |
The "YoY $/SqFt Δ" column is the year-over-year change in the median of what sold — a compositional movement, not a constant-quality appreciation rate. The two right-hand columns (average days-on-market, cash share) are MLS-derived current-market context, shown for the same market but kept separate.
Building level
Median $/SqFt for the 48 named condo buildings with ≥8 qualified 2024 sales. Building coverage is a curated subset of major towers, not the full stock.
| Building | Market | Median $/SqFt | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Continuum I South Tower | Miami Beach | $3,027 | 18 |
| 2399 Collins Avenue | Miami Beach | $2,771 | 9 |
| Oceana Bal Harbour | Bal Harbour | $2,526 | 13 |
| Five Park | Miami Beach | $2,157 | 110 |
| Armani Casa Residences By | Sunny Isles Beach | $1,762 | 18 |
| Elster The | Miami | $1,430 | 88 |
| Harbour Park | Bay Harbor Islands | $1,249 | 9 |
| Aston Martin | Miami | $1,200 | 360 |
| Roney Palace | Miami Beach | $1,146 | 22 |
| Brickell Flatiron | Miami | $1,124 | 31 |
| Gale Miami | Miami | $935 | 515 |
| Trump Royale | Sunny Isles Beach | $908 | 13 |
| Building | Market | Bldg $/SqFt | Mkt $/SqFt | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Continuum I South Tower | Miami Beach | $3,027 | $617 | +391% |
| 2399 Collins Avenue | Miami Beach | $2,771 | $617 | +349% |
| Five Park | Miami Beach | $2,157 | $617 | +250% |
| Armani Casa Residences By | Sunny Isles Beach | $1,762 | $619 | +185% |
| Beach Club 2 | Hallandale Beach | $785 | $279 | +181% |
| Oceana Bal Harbour | Bal Harbour | $2,526 | $954 | +165% |
| Elster The | Miami | $1,430 | $663 | +116% |
| Metropica North Tower 1 | Sunrise | $535 | $267 | +100% |
How it is built
This index reports median price per square foot, its year-over-year change, sale-to-assessed value, transaction turnover and price dispersion across South Florida markets and condo buildings. Current-market context — days-on-market and cash share — is drawn from MLS closing data and shown as a clearly separated layer, never blended into the sales figures.
Each published figure is a median; markets and buildings below a minimum sale count are suppressed so thin samples never enter the rankings. The "YoY $/SqFt Δ" column is the year-over-year change in the median of what sold — a compositional movement, not a constant-quality appreciation rate.
All figures are estimates for research, not appraisals, tax determinations or investment advice. Reporters and researchers: underlying detail is available on request.
Explore the markets
Community, market-analytics and luxury-inventory pages for the profiled South Florida markets. The same link set is applied to every market shown, regardless of how it ranks.